Gassner Award Honorees

Gassner Award Honorees

2000's 1990's 1980's 1970's 1960's

2015

  1. Jamie Pachino, Other Than Honorable

2014

  1. First Prize: Michael Kimball, Duck and Cover
  2. Second Prize: R.W. Pinger, Elizabeth Grace

2013

  1. James McLindon, Good

2012

  1. Richard Manley, The Truth Quotient

2011

  1. Lauren Yee, In A Word

2010

  1. Jami Brandli, Technicolor Life

Top

2009

  1. First Prize: James McLindon, Faith
  2. Second Prize: Matt K. Miller, Beat Aside Apollo's Arrow

2008

  1. Ron Hirsen, Land Where My Fathers Died

2007

  1. Jeff Carter, Homeland Prayer

2006

  1. David Blackman, Enola Gay

2005

No awards made this year.

2004

  1. Leah Napolin, The Dogs of Pripyat

2003

  1. Bruce Post, Size Matters

2002

No awards made this year.

2001

  1. Joyce Van Dyke, A Girl's War

2000

  1. Daniel Magee, The Prodigal

Top

1999

  1. Ginger Lazarus, Mockba

1998

  1. First Prize: Clint Jeffries, The Jocker
  2. Second Prize: Dennis Porter, Rimbaud with Strings

1997

  1. Bill Lattanzi, The Woman in the Window

1996

  1. Sinan Unel, Pera Palas

1995

  1. Gordon Osmond, The Scales

1994

  1. First Prize: Robert Boswell, Tongues
  2. Second Prize: Mark Lee, An American Romance

1993

No awards made this year.

1992

  1. First Prize: A.E.O. Goldman, Fast
  2. Second Prize: Charlene Logan, The Mummy

1991

  1. First Prize: Keith Huff, Dog Stories
  2. Second Prize: Jack Neary, The God Thing

1990

  1. First Prize: Regina Porter
  2. Second Prize: William Brian, Playing Combs

Top

1989

  1. First Prize: Jacqueline C. Ono, Island In The Sky
  2. Second Prize: Tony Howarth, Borrowed Plumes

1988

  1. First Prize: Linda Anderson, Samantha
  2. Second Prize: Michael Fields, The Miracle Play

1987

  1. First Prize: Ms. Jo Weinstein, A Christian Burial
  2. Second Prize: Maryanne Melloan, Smells Like Gin

1986

  1. First Prize: James Himelsbach, Zero King
  2. Second Prize: Harvey Plotnick, The Skiptracer Conspiracy

1985

  1. First Prize: Ruth Angell Purkey, The Lady And The Lass
  2. Second Prize: Ms. Meade Palidofsky, Amazing Grace

1984

  1. First Prize: Jane Waterhouse, Private Apartments
  2. Second Prize: Julia Steiny, The Proposal

1983

  1. First Prize: Rachel Urist, Going Up
  2. Second Prize: Barbara Rackliffe Wagner, Past Time For Teddy Bears

1982

  1. First Prize: Dan Barto, The Rematch of Milly And Pat
  2. Second Prize: Felicia Londre, Miss Millay Was Right
  3. Third Prize: Carol Mack, Gazebo

1981

  1. First Prize: Ruth Angell Purkey, The Haunted Carousel
  2. Second Prize: Ellen Linnell Prosser, She Brought Me Violets

1980

  1. First Prize: William Wise, Traveler's Rest
  2. Second Prize: S. Michael Schnessel

Top

1979

  1. First Prize: Louis Damelio, The Private Prop. of Roscoe Pointer
  2. Second Prize: Hal Curley, Matinee

1978

  1. First Prize: Jess Gregg, The Organ Recital At The New Grand
  2. Second Prize: Joseph Baldwin, About The Crown Prince and The Way He Walked

1977

  1. First Prize: John Cox, The Waverly Local
  2. Second Prize: Ernest Anderson, Champagne For Two
  3. Third Prize: Thomas Brooks, Something Left to God

1976

No First Prize was awarded.

  1. Second Prize: Robert Lehan, Lovesong
  2. Third Prize: Elbridge Anderson, Checkmate

1975

  1. First Prize: Richard Barron

1974

  1. First Prize: Ms. Romance Kingson, Love in Little Wotting
  2. Second Prize: Louis Phillips, Baggage
  3. Third Prize: Lee Sulivan, Baron's Night

1973

  1. First Prize: L. E. Preston, It's Your Move
  2. Second Prize: Joesph Kierland, Play Song For An Island
  3. Third Prize: Frank Phoenix, Beyond This Place Are Dragons

1972

No First Prize was awarded.

  1. Second Prize: Burt French, Chowder and Cherries
  2. Third Prize: Elizabeth Sherard, The Audition

1971

  1. First Prize: Burt French, Thank You, Mr. Garrigan. It Was Nothing, Mr. God
  2. Second Prize: Benjamin Bradford, Look Away, Look Away
  3. Third Prize: Louis Damelio, Nobody Dances Here

1970

  1. First Prize: Craig Clinton, The Lunch Hour
  2. Second Prize: Benjamin Bradford, You Don't See Many Red Cars From Montana

Top

1969

  1. First Prize: Eric Meredith Lord, Lions Four Christians Nothing
  2. Second Prize: Benjamin Bradford, Concentric Circles
  3. Third Prize: Melissa Cannon, One Winter Night

1968

No awards made this year.

Top